Oklahoma Medal of Honor

MOHThe Medal of Honor is the highest honor conferred by the Grand Lodge of Oklahoma.

The following Brethren have received the Medal of Honor.

Brethren with names that are marked * are deceased.

1982

*Walter L. Fields {37}

*Herman R. Murray  {66}

*H. Alton Rivers {430}

 

1983

* David Lee Boyer {62}

*Bennie V. Tice {418}

*Edward Rodger Jordan {543}

 

1984

*Clyde Howard Knight {217}

*John Franklin Fortney {80}

*Cecil Lewis Priddy {22}

 

1985

*W. Carol Burcham {129}

*Herbert Arvel Allender {474}

*Otto Steve Cox {57}

 

1986

*C.N. “Dick” Allison {60}

*Clyde E. Woodring {501}

*Clifford R. Allen {103}

 

1987

*George W. Moser {10}

*Woodrow W. Richter {537}

*Nolan Young {119}

 

1988-89

*Kenneth G. Bass {532}

*George A. Dysinger {366}

*Russell D. Wilson {107}

 

1990

*Loran E. “Hap” Davis {529}

*Aubrey L. Berry {501}

*William C. Clure, Sr., {74}

 

1991

Andrew Hetherington {473, 542}

*Ralph Duke Ellis {4}

Aaron Slutzky {94, 546}

 

1992

S.T. Corder {287}

Bob Ellenwood {532, 145}

Frank E. Clark {479}

 

1993

*Don Alvin Carroll {10}

Lawrence Daniel Pippenger {111}

*Jerry Bryant Vaughan {60}

 

1994

*J.C. Martin {540, 183, 367}

*Billy J. White {540, 367}

A. Scott Weese {185}

 

1995

*John E. Shaver {541}

*R. Barbour Cox {58}

*Lyle L. Fugit {105}

 

1996

James T. Tresner II {162, 501}

*William F. Farris {407}

Lawrence “Larry” Cook {539}

 

1997

*Charles E. Green {429}

*Emery J. Mosher {473}

*William Ray Toney {200}

 

1998

*Russell Dunham {479, 58}

William E. “Bill” Hobbs {129}

Paul Hatley {145}

 

1999

H. L. Stewart {60}

*Herb O’Neil {38}

*Layton Johnson {118}

 

2000

Hilton Brumfield {136}

Dewey Coldiron {335}

Marion “Stan” Jones {38}

 

2001

Dale R. Hougas {119}

E. Dale Crowder {138}

*Roger E. Barnicoat {529}

 

2002

*C. W. “Pete” Peterson {36}

W. Dale Weddle {425}

*William E. “Bill” Heath, Jr. {479}

 

2003

Kenneth D. Buckley {319}

Norman Ben Kelley, Jr. {522}

G. Deloyd Wallis {539}

 

2004

Ronald “Jack” Chambers {425}

*Raymond Lewis Turner {36, 141}

Ottist M. Murdock {454, 129}

 

2005

Raymond Brown {539}

Charles Robertson {540}

James “Jim” Taylor {182}

 

2006

Arthur O. Haggard {243, 505}

Layton K. Adair {126, 541}

Billy R. Kimbrell {252}

 

2007

Duard M. Spleth {161, 554}

Warren L. McConnell {56, 501 etc.}

Gary D. Barber {475}

 

2008

Herb L. Niles {307, 554, 56}

*Clovis McGovern {148}

Robert M. “Bob” Davis {540, 223}

2009

John Gordan Hibbs {422}

Wilford “Bill” Lloyd Stone {36, 547}

Harris F. Powers { 41}

 

2010

Albert Ayres Alexander {303}

Eugene Dye  {502}

Wayne Loyd Lane  {105}

 

2011

Bob Archiquette  {542}

Lanio Roberts  {88}

Artie Staggs {4}

2012

Cloyis Clay, Poteau  {46}

Floyd Hudson, Broken Arrow  {243}

Robert Smith, Altus {62}